The Environmental Health Association of BC

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 30, 2021.

We do not provide your personal information to anyone.

Web Privacy Act

EHA BC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Notice to European Site Visitors

This site is aimed primarily at Canadian users but it is available world-wide to anyone with an Internet connection.

  • This site does NOT practice the sort of widespread collection and retention of personal data that GDPR is designed to address.
  • EHA BC neither collects nor retains details about visitors to this site. All information on this site is freely available without any tracking mechanisms.

EHA BC collects information from users through media, registrations and social media. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, EHA BC will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for EHA BC's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that EHA BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. EHA BC encourages users, when leaving this site, to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every online transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information. From time to time, EHA BC may communicate with members or subscribers via email and/or newsletter. If these contacts do not wish further communication an opportunity is provided to opt out.

If at any time EHA BC decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, permission will be requested from the user.

Additional Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") for this Site.

Return to top

Learning More

To learn more about our privacy policy, please contact us:

 

Return to Top

www.ehabc.org/privacy.html
Updated: October 30, 2021