The Environmental Health Association of BC

Privacy Policy

Additional privacy information about the collection of information and use of email addresses is included on this site's Conditions of Use.

Web Privacy Act

EHA BC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

EHA BC collects information from users through media, registrations and social media. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, EHA BC will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for EHA BC's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that EHA BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. EHA BC encourages users, when leaving this site, to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every online transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information. From time to time, EHA BC may communicate with customers via email and/or newsletter. If a customer does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If at any time EHA BC decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, they will request permission from the user.

Learning More

To learn more about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Privacy Officer: Karen Forbes.

 

Return to Top

www.ehabc.org/privacy.html
Updated: April 9, 2018